After purchasing the aircraft, Big B
[…] For items purchased outside of the state, a use tax applies. Because it was agreed that Big Blue purchased the airplane in Kansas without paying tax in that state, the question before the court was whether an exemption to the use tax applied in Nebraska.

The principal argument of Big Blue was that it did not owe use tax because its purchase of the airplane was a “sale for resale.” Because a “sale for resale” is not a retail sale as defined in the statutes, sales for resale are exempt from sales and use tax. See Intralot, Inc. v. Neb. Dep’t of Rev., 276 Neb. 708 (2008). Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-2701.34 defines “sale for resale” to mean “a sale of property or provision of a service to any purchaser who is purchasing such property or service for the purpose reselling it in the normal course of his or her business, either in the form or condition in which it is purchased or as an attachment to or integral part of other property or service.” As an example, the statute indicates that a sale for resale includes “a sale of property to a purchaser for the sole purpose of that purchaser renting or leasing property to another person, with rent or lease payments set at a fair market value.”