The plaintiffs alleged that at the time the trust company owned the plane, the plane was defective and unreasonably dangerous.  The plaintiffs alleged that the trust company failed to include any warnings about the effect of aging on the plane.  It further failed to fix or repair the dangerous and defective conditions.  And it sold the plane in an unsafe condition, placing the allegedly dangerous and defective plane into the stream of commerce.

The trust company moved to dismiss.  One of its two arguments was that the claims were preempted by the Federal Aviation Act, 49 U.S.C. § 44112.  Subsection (b) of this statute provides:

(b) Liability. A lessor, owner, or secured party is liable for personal injury, death, or property loss or damage only when a civil aircraft, aircraft engine, or propeller is in the actual possession or operational control of the lessor, owner, or secured party, and the personal injury, death, or property loss or damage occurs because of—

(1) the aircraft, engine, or propeller; or
(2) the flight of, or an object falling from, the aircraft, engine, or propeller.

The trust company argued that it was an owner in name only and never possessed or controlled the plane. As a result, § 44112(b) preempted any claim against it.

The court agreed and granted the motion to dismiss.