The measure of recovery for medical expenses is the reasonable value of the medical services rendered. Stanek v. Swierczek, 209 Neb. 357, 307 N.W.2d 807 (1981). Plaintiff’s attorneys frequently cite a provision of Nebraska’s hospital lien statute to claim their clients are entitled to recover the amounts health care providers billed, regardless of whether the providers accepted less as full payment for the services provided. See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 52-401.  That provision provides, in the context of calculating hospital liens, “The measure of damages for medical expenses in personal injury claims shall be the private party rate, not the discounted amount.” This misuse of the hospital lien statute could result in huge windfalls for personal injury plaintiffs.

The reasonable value of medical expenses is the proper measure by which a plaintiff must prove their damages for the cost of medical treatment.  See Steinauer v.