Link to the article: https://cdn.ymaws.com/www.nebar.com/resource/resmgr/nebraskalawyer_2017plus/2019/novemberdecember/TNL-1119c.pdf
[…] Nearly a hundred years later, § 45-103.02 was enacted in 1986 to allow prejudgment interest where a judgment exceeds the plaintiff’s settlement offer. The goal was to encourage resolution of disputes.

The statute was amended in 1994 and added that “interest as provided in section 45-104 shall accrue on the unpaid balance of liquidated claims from the date the cause of action arose until the entry of judgment.”

The current text of § 45-103.02 reads as follows:

Prejudgment interest; accrual; when; conditions.
(1) Except as provided in section 45-103.04, interest as provided in section 45-103 shall accrue on the unpaid balance of unliquidated claims from the date of the plaintiff’s first offer of settlement which is exceeded by the judgment until the entry of judgment if all of the following conditions are met:
(a) The offer is made in writing upon the defendant by certified mail, return receipt requested, to allow judgment to be taken in accordance with the terms and conditions stated in the offer;
(b) The offer is made not less than ten days prior
to the commencement of the trial;
(c) A copy of the offer and proof of delivery to the defendant in the form of a receipt signed by the
party or his or her attorney is filed with the clerk of the court in which the action is pending; and
(d) The offer is not accepted prior to trial or within thirty days of the date of the offer, whichever occurs first.
(2) Except as provided in section 45-103.04, interest as provided in section 45-104 shall accrue
on the unpaid balance of liquidated claims from the date the cause of action arose until the entry
of judgment.

The Legislature’s intent in adding part two to § 45-103.02 was to overrule the Nebraska Supreme Court case Knox v. Cook, 233 Neb. 387 (1989).