Link to the article: https://cdn.ymaws.com/www.nebar.com/resource/resmgr/nebraskalawyer_2017plus/2019/novemberdecember/TNL-1119c.pdf
[…] In short, the case-law was a jumbled mess with no clear answer or direction.

Then came Weyh. There, the Court announced that § 45-104 stands alone and is a separate basis for the recovery of prejudgment interest from § 45-103.02. Additionally, the procedural and liquidity requirements under § 45-103.02 do not apply to interest claims under § 45-104.

Section 45-104 was adopted over a century ago. It identifies four contract-based categories of claims for which a plaintiff may recover prejudgment interest at the rate of twelve percent per annum.

The current text of § 45-104 provides as follows:

Interest; other contract obligations.
Unless otherwise agreed, interest shall be allowed at the rate of twelve percent per annum on money due on any instrument in writing, or on settlement of the account from the day the balance shall be agreed upon, on money received to the use of another and retained without the owner’s consent, express or implied, from the receipt thereof, and on money loaned or due and withheld by unreasonable delay of payment. Unless otherwise agreed or provided by law, each charge with respect to unsettled accounts between parties shall bear interest from the date of billing unless paid within thirty days from the date of billing.

Nearly a hundred years later, § 45-103.02 was enacted in 1986 to allow prejudgment interest where a judgment exceeds the plaintiff’s settlement offer. The goal was to encourage resolution of disputes.